Oscar Results 2020: Brad Pitt was first named after 24 years, ‘Parasites’ won 2/6 nominations

Show The Love By Sharing

This year’s Korean hit film won Best International Film and Best Original Screenplay.

Scenes in the movie ‘Parasites’.

This year the movie “Joker” leads with 11 nominations. The Irishman, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and 1917 were nominated together. “Parasite” ( Korean parasite ), the Korean film is very popular with critics and global audiences received 6 nominations, including Best Film and Best Director. This is Asia’s first film to have this success and is facing the opportunity to change Oscar history. “Parasite” has been named in the category of Best Original Screenplay and Best International Film.

Thanks to the role of Cliff Booth in the movie “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”, the 57-year-old actor first got his hands on the prestigious golden statue for his acting career.

The 92nd Academy Awards took place in Los Angeles (USA) on February 9. In the first category for Best Supporting Actor, Brad Pitt easily surpassed Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”; Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”; Al Pacino, “The Irishman” and Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” to receive the gold statue for Best Supporting Actor.

This is the second time Brad Pitt has received the gold statue, but it is the first personal Oscar. In 2014, he starred in “12 Years a Slave” and acted as the producer of the Best Picture Oscar.

Brad Pitt elegantly on the Oscar red carpet in a tuxeodo velvet suit.

So after 24 years since being nominated for an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in “Twelve Monkeys” (1995), Bard Pitt finally owns the first golden statue in his life. Before that, Brad Pitt was continuously named in the category of best supporting actor at the Golden Globe, SAG Awards …. thanks to the role of Cliff Booth in the movie “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”.

Brad Pitt on the podium received the award. He said he wanted to give the award to his six children – “who color everything I do”.

Meanwhile “Jojo Rabbit” won the golden statue for Best Adapted Screenplay. And “Toy Story 4” became the best animation. “Little Women” – the film currently playing in Vietnam won the Best Costume Design Award. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” received the Best Production Design Award.

In the Best Supporting Actress category, Laura Dern surpassed Kathy Bates, Scarlett Johannson, Florence Pugh and Margot Robbie to win the gold statue for her role in “Marriage Story”. After three nominations, this is the first time Laura Dern has been named at the Oscars.

Laura Dern received the Woman Award.

In technical contests, the film “1917” won the gold award for Best Cinematography, Best Technique and Best Harmony. 

Oscar nomination list 2020

BEST FILM

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST MAIN MALE ARTIST

Antonio Banderas “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes”

BEST FEMALE PRINCIPAL

Cynthia Erivo “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan “Little Women”
Charlize Theron “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger “Judy”

BEST SUBSCRIBE MEN

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

THE BEST WOMEN’S AUTHENTIC STORY

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johannson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

BEST CARTOON

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” 
“I Lost My Body” 
“Klaus”
“Missing Link” 
“Toy Story 4” 

BEST TRANSFER SCENES
“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian

“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Just Mercy” Destin Daniel Cretton & Andrew Lanham
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

BEST ORIGINAL SCENES

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han 

Best movie recording 

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

“American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILMS

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho

BEST FILM TRAINING  

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

BEST AUDIO EDITING 

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord

BEST MUSIC 

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent & Nora Sopkova
“1917,” Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
“Parasite,” Lee Ha- Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, & Cho Hee

BEST

Joker MUSIC Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2 “
” Stand Up, “” Harriet “

Make-up and makeup best 

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

BEST COSTERY DESIGN 

“The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

BEST ENGINEERING 

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Leave a Reply